Thursday, October 01, 2009

Site Plan and Upgrades

Well for those who would like something to look at, here is our site plan for our new home, oooo ahhh!



Interesting, at least to me, is I have to completely rethink how I think about our home. We have the mirror inverted variant of our model, I didn't know that, and so I was visualizing it one way, and now I have to think about it another. So just weird.

Other oddities, we have an cat niche, I mean art niche above our front hall closet. Its just so strange and tall I don't know what we will put in there, other then cats, but I guess that is better then dead space?

So the rest of our house appointment was fun, and expensive, but fun. It was in some respects death by a thousand cuts, just in little electrical upgrades we racked up a ton, to make it worse, most of the electrical upgrades were adding a junction box for a light, and not the light itself, so It think we need 4 fixtures. Might be able to get away with 3, as I think we want 2 in the kitchen that match, but the existing kitchen one can go some where else, so yeah... :)

Biggest upgrade we weren't expecting, but I'm glad we chose, is the glassed in shower. Its going to look svelte!

The one I'm least happy about and we have 10 days to cancel is the basement rough in. Its just in such an aweful position it ruins the space. (well not 'RUIN OMG I WANNA DIE' ruin but I don't like it)

Otherwise we got a little side swiped by 2 upgrades we thought we were going to pick up in our second visit not our first, that being our kitchen package and stair stain. So the net price is the same, just we owed more deposit up front.

Anyways, between yesterdays excitement and the letter about the extra taxes I'm about neutral. (happy + pissed = meh)

If I compartmentalize a little better I'm really happy about the house, and really mad at Mattamy/Halton. There yeah house!
Post a Comment